Governing Body Composition Specific Responsibility Committee Structure
Ad-hoc Committees Register of Interests Attendance Records

Governing Body Remit for Academic Year 2019/2020 (download here)


The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff;
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Contact Details:

Chair of Governors

Mr C Hough
St Peter's Catholic High School
Howards Lane
Orrell
WIGAN WN5 8NU
Tel: 01942 747693
Email: enquiries@admin.saintpetershigh.wigan.sch.uk

Clerk to Governors

Governor Services
Wigan Council
2nd Floor, Civic Centre
Millgate
WIGAN WN1 1AZ
Tel: 01942 486090
Email: governorservices@wigan.gov.uk

 

Governing Board Organisation 2020/21 –

Reviewed at Governing Board Meeting on: 24th September 2020

 

Constitution: 12 – 2 parents; 1 staff; 1 LA; 1 HT; 7 Foundation (all Liv RC AD)

Current Vacancies – 1 Foundation. 

Meeting structure – BPM, 3 FGBs, 3 Committees (Personnel, Finance, and Student Progress) that meet every term, Pay Committee (Budget not separate)

 

Chair and Vice Chair elected for two years from 1st September 2019 (to 31st Aug 22)

Chair                           Clive Hough – enquiries@admin.saintpetershigh.wigan.sch.uk

Vice Chair                   Liz Somers

Head teacher              Andy McGlown

SBM                            Matt Roberts (attends Finance & Premises; Admissions)

 

 

Register of Interests

Name

Details of Pecuniary Interest

Details of Personal Interest

Mr David Corner

Teacher at Worden Academy

NEU member

Nil

 

Mrs Pamela Davis

Nil

Grandparent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

Mrs Elizabeth Somers

Foundation Governor at St Oswald’s Catholic Primary School

Member of NAHT

Member of ALPSIT

Nil

Mr Robert Morris

Nil

Grandparent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

Mrs Krystyna Pilkington

Clerk/Responsible Financial Officer (Proper Officer) to Shevington Parish Council

Clerk/Responsible Financial Officer (Proper Officer) to Haigh Parish Council Clerk to the Governing Board of St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School

Society of Local Council Clerks Association of Local Council Clerks Unite the Union

 

Nil

Mr Andrew McGlown

Headteacher at St Peters Catholic High School

Parent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

Mrs Diane Kenny

Teacher at St Peters Catholic High School

Member of NASUWT

Nil

Mr Clive Hough

Employee at Behrens Fabrics (Retail)

 

Nil

Mr Adam Burrows

Teacher at St John Rigby College

 

Parent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

David Phillips

 

Manager at Cordant Services Ltd.

 

Parent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

Sarah Platt

 

Virtual Headteacher at St Helens Council Governor at Merton Bank Primary School

 

Parent of child at St Peters Catholic High School

Mr Chris Pollitt

Deputy Headteacher at St Peters Catholic High School

Nil

 

Full Governing Body Membership

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

Meeting Dates& Attendance

Chair: Clive Hough

Vice Chair: Liz Somers

Clerk: GOVERNOR SERVICES – CATHERINE WHITE

24/09/20

17/12/20

25/03/21

15/07/21

 

Name

 

 

 

 

Mr D Corner

Y

 

 

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Mrs P Davis

Y

 

 

 

Mrs E Somers

Y

 

 

 

Mr R Morris

Y

 

 

 

Mrs K Pilkington

Y

 

 

 

Mr A McGlown

Y

 

 

 

Mrs D Kenny

Y

 

 

 

Mr C Hough

Y

 

 

 

Mr A Burrows

Y

 

 

 

Mr C Pollitt

Y

 

 

 

Mr D Phillips

N

 

 

 

Mrs S Platt

Y

 

 

 

Mrs C White (Clerk)

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Committee Membership
Chairs and Vice Chairs are appointed at the first committee in autumn term.

 

PERSONNEL

Meeting Dates& Attendance

Chair: Adam Burrows

Vice Chair: Liz Somers

Clerk: GOVERNOR SERVICES – CATHERINE WHITE

15/10/20

11/02/21

13/05/21

Name

Type of Governor
Associate Member

Voting rights

 

 

 

Adam Burrows

Parent

Yes

Y

 

 

Clive Hough

Local Authority

Yes

Y

 

 

Andrew McGlown

Head teacher

Yes

Y

 

 

Liz Somers

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

Krystyna Pilkington

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

Pam Davis

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

David Phillips

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

Catherine White

Clerk

No

Y

 

 

Chris Pollitt

Observer - DHT

No

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINANCE & PREMISES

Meeting Dates& Attendance

Chair: Clive Hough

Vice Chair: Bob Morris

Clerk: GOVERNOR SERVICES – CATHERINE WHITE

03/12/20

11/03/21

08/07/21

Name

Type of Governor
Associate Member

Voting rights

 

 

 

Clive Hough

Local Authority

Yes

 

 

 

Andrew McGlown

Head teacher

Yes

 

 

 

Bob Morris

Foundation

Yes

 

 

 

Krystyna Pilkington

Foundation

Yes

 

 

 

Pam Davis

Foundation

Yes

 

 

 

Liz Somers

Foundation

Yes

 

 

 

David Phillips

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Roberts

Observer (SBM)

No

 

 

 

Andy Braddock

Observer (Site)

No

 

 

 

Chris Pollitt

Observer (DHT)

No

 

 

 

STUDENT PROGRESS & CURRICULUM

Meeting Dates & Attendance

 

Chair: David Corner

Vice Chair: Adam Burrows

Clerk: GOVERNOR SERVICES – CATHERINE WHITE

12/11/20

25/02/21

24/06/21

 

Name

Type of Governor
Associate Member

Voting rights

 

 

 

 

Adam Burrows

Parent

Yes

Y

 

 

 

David Corner

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

 

Pam Davies

Foundation

Yes

Y

 

 

 

Clive Hough

Local Authority

Yes

Y

 

 

 

Diane Kenny

Staff

Yes

Y

 

 

 

Andrew McGlown

Head teacher

Yes

Y

 

 

 

Liz Somers

Foundation

Yes

N

 

 

 

Sarah Platt

Parent

Yes

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

 

 

Chris Pollitt

Observer (DHT)

No

Y

 

 

 

                 

 

Pay Committee

Meeting Dates & Attendance

Name

Type of Governor

12/11/20

David Phillips

Foundation

Y

Krystyna Pilkington

Foundation

Y

Clive Hough

Local Authority

Y

Liz Somers (Reserve)

Foundation

Y

Catherine White Clerk Y

 

Pupil Discipline

General Complaints

Staff Dismissal/Grievance/Appeals Committee

 

Three Governors with no prior knowledge of the matter will be called to form these committees.

 

Headteacher Performance Management Reviewers

Meeting Dates & Attendance

Name

Type of Governor

12/11/20

David Corner

Foundation

Y

Clive Hough

Local Authority

Y

Liz Somers

Foundation

Y

Catherine White

Clerk

Y

 

External Adviser – Michael McGee – agreed for 2020/21.

 

Specific Responsibilities

Responsibility

Name of Governor

SEND Governor*

Pam Davies

Safeguarding/Child Protection Governor*

Sarah Platt

Pupil Premium Governor

David Corner and Adam Burrows

Health and Safety Governor

Bob Morris

Website Compliance

David Phillips

GDPR

Krystyna Pilkington

Wellbeing

Liz Somers and Diane Kenny

LA Link (all welcome)

Clive Hough

Governor CPD

Diane Kenny

CEIAG Governor

Clive Hough

RSE

Bob Morris

 

SLT Links

 Governors

 SLT Member

Leadership & Management

Clive Hough, Liz Somers

Andy McGlown

Behaviour Pastoral Student Support

Sarah Platt Pam Davis

Neil Ashton

Student Progress Inc Pupil Premium

David Corner, Adam Burrows

Ian Bromelow

Transition & Development

Krystyna Pilkington, Liz Somers

Paul Santus

Deputy Head

Bob Morris, David Phillips

Chris Pollitt

Finance

Clive Hough

Matt Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

TERMS OF OFFICE

Name

Role/Appt

First Appt

Term Start

Term End

David Corner

Foundation (Liv AD)

01/09/2012

20/12/2016

19/12/2020

Pam Davies

Foundation (Liv AD)

01/09/2018

01/09/2018

30/08/2022

Bob Morris

Foundation (Liv AD)

25/01/2013

25/01/2017

24/01/2021

David Phillips

Foundation (Liv AD)

17/12/2019

17/12/2019

17/12/2023

Krystyna Pilkington

Foundation (Liv AD)

01/09/1997

01/09/2020

30/08/2024

Liz Somers

Foundation (Liv AD)

01/09/2018

01/09/2018

30/08/2022

Andy McGlown

HT

01/09/2012

N/A

N/A

Clive Hough

LA (recom)
GB Appt

30/07/2014

30/07/2018

29/07/2022

Adam Burrows

Parent

10/11/2017

10/11/2017

09/11/2021

Sarah Platt

Parent
unopposed election

13/12/2019

13/12/2019

13/12/2023

Diane Kenny

Staff

27/01/2017

27/01/2017

27/01/2021

VACANCY

Foundation

(Liv AD)

 

 

 

 

Previous Governors

Anne Doran

Foundation (Liv AD)

01/09/2013

01/09/2017

18/08/2020

 

Dates of Meetings

 

Thursdays at 5.30pm unless stated

 

2020/21 Dates

 

Thursdays at 5.30pm unless stated

AUTUMN

Business Planning Meeting    24th September 2020

Personnel                                15th October 2020 (swapped order with Curriculum)
Curriculum & Standards         12th November 2020  to include Pay Committee at 4pm
Finance& Premises                3rd December 2020

Full Governing Body               17th December 2020   to include Admissions at 5pm
 

 

SPRING

Agenda Set                             w/c 11th January 2021

Personnel                                11th February 2021
Curriculum & Standards         25th February 2021
Finance & Premises               11th March 2021 – to include provisional budget

Full Governing Body               25th March 2021 – to approve the school budget

 

SUMMER

Agenda Set                             Friday 23rd April or Tuesday 27th April

Personnel                                13th May 2021
Curriculum & Standards         24th June 2021
Finance & Premises               8th July 2021

Full Governing Body               15th July 2021

 

Updated: 16/11/2020