Welcome to the English Department

Introduction

English lessons at St. Peter’s are active and interesting. Pupils extend their writing, speaking and listening skills and are encouraged to develop a love of reading. They are actively involved in their own learning through lessons which incorporate a wide range of strategies and resources.  ICT, Drama and Film are all popular approaches used to encourage the best in teaching and learning. All rooms are equipped with an interactive whiteboard and a visualiser.

English at Key Stage 3 is delivered through an integrated programme of reading, writing and speaking and listening activities. All pupils follow the same core programme with activities differentiated in order to cater for the full range of abilities. In Years 7 & 8 pupils are timetabled for three 50 minute periods of English per week. In Years 9 & 10 pupil have four periods a week. In Year 11 pupils have five periods a week.

Pupils are placed into ability sets on arrival in the first half of the Autumn Term of Year 7. On completion of baseline tasks and skills tests, pupils are reviewed and any necessary changes made. Pupils are then frequently monitored and reviewed in order to best cater for their individual needs at frequent points during each year.

At Key Stage 3 Pupils work through a series of units during which they focuses on the development, enhancement and assessment of key skills in reading, writing, literature and spoken language. They are involved in peer assessment and self-evaluation activities in order to clarify their understanding of how to progress towards and move beyond their target levels in each strand of the subject. At this stage pupils are introduced to the assessment objectives for each strand of the subject in line with the new specification GCSE syllabus and examinations.

Much of the English Language work covered is delivered through the exploration of literature; covering texts from pre and post 1914 and a wide range of genres, with opportunities to analyse prose texts, poetry and drama.

Pupils will also receive a rigorous and uniform delivery of grammar alongside a stronger focus on independent learning in order to prepare pupils for the demands of the new linear exam-based qualification. Reading for pleasure is encouraged via our ‘Magic 3’ reading programme during which pupils are encouraged to select their own reading material and engage in the production of highly creative responses to the texts covered.

The vast majority of our pupils are entered for both English Language and English Literature GCSE following the AQA Examination Board.  Both qualifications culminate in two challenging examination papers at the end of the courses.

A recent move to linear exams has been thoroughly embedded into the spiral curriculum in order to extend pupils ‘knowledge and understanding of the assessment requirements. Pupils enjoy the integration of Literature study with Language and we feel the benefits of this approach are reflected in the consistently high level of achievement in terms of A* - C grades. GCSE English language and English literature results are consistently well above the national average.

The English Department offers a variety of activities throughout the year across both Key Stages. Pupils in all years are offered the opportunity to participate in Theatre in Education days, which take place in school. Theatre visits to support the key texts covered in school and to provide the valuable experience of engaging with live theatre outside the curriculum are regularly embraced. The Department also offers activities to celebrate national events such as World Book Day and provides pupils with opportunities to work with visiting writers and poets each school year. The benefits of enhancing the curriculum through workshops, theatre visits and literacy celebration days e.g. National Poetry Day are clear to see. Pupils are also offered opportunities to develop their public speaking skills and participate in regional and national competitions, areas in which we have experienced regular success. The pupils’ enthusiasm for these activities enriches their experience of the subject as a whole and creates a learning environment in which excellence can thrive.

Staff in the English  department are: 
Mr. S McGuire (HOD)
Mrs. S Pilkington (KS3 Co-coordinator)
Miss C Fagan (KS4 Co-ordinator)
Mrs. R Cushion (Teacher of English)
Mrs. S Pendleton (Teacher of English)
Miss J Power (Teacher of English)
Mrs. S  Abbott  (part time Teacher of English).


Key Stage 3 Curriculum Map

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 7

Unit 1

Gothic Horror

Unit 2

Non-Fiction
(Language Paper 2)

Unit 3

Our Literary World

Unit 4

Language Paper 1
Creative Texts

Unit 5

The Modern Novel

Unit 6

Pen Rhythm
Exploration of poetry

Year 8

Unit 1

A Modern Drama Text

Unit 2

War and Conflict

Unit 3

30 minute Shakespeare

Unit 4

Writers’ Viewpoints and Perspectives

Unit 5

The Modern Classic Novel

Unit 6

Exploration & Travel

Year 9

Unit 1

AQA GCSE Short Story anthology. ‘Telling Tales’

Unit 2

Non-fiction/Reality TV

Unit 3

‘Romeo and Juliet’

Unit 4

Explorations in creative reading & writing

Unit 5

 

The Dragon’s Apprentice

 

GCSE Unit

 

Summative Assessments

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 7

Writing
S.A: A descriptive piece based on either an image of a gothic setting or a situation in which a character was afraid or scared.

Reading
S.A: AQA KS3 Paper2 Writers’ viewpoints and perspectives

Writing
S.A: Letter to Year 6 pupil.

Literature
S.A: Shakespeare’s use of language/context in a given extract

Language

Reading
S.A: Paper 1 Year 7 Paper 1 Explorations in Creative Reading and Writing  Section A

Literature
S.A: The establishment and development of a character across a text.

Spoken Language

S.A: Performance poetry – presentation of a poem/selection of poetry.

Year 8

Literature
S.A: Analysis of how writer uses language to establish and develop character in a given extract and the play as a whole.

Literature
S.A: Comparison of how poets present ideas about war.

Speaking & Listening
S.A: Delivery of the speech to an audience of peers.

Literature
S.A: How does Shakespeare present (name of character) in this extract and in the rest of the play?

Language - Reading
S.A: KS3 Test Year 8 Paper 2 Writers’ Viewpoints and Perspectives Section A

Literature
S.A: How does the writer present ideas about a given theme in the novel?

Spoken Language

S.A: A travel programme.

The creation of a holiday environment/ location and related reporting

Year 9

Literature
S.A: How does the writer present ideas about family?

Language

Reading
S.A: Reading section Paper 2 Questions 1-4.

Writing
S.A: A Q5 style response to a contemporary topic

Literature
S.A: Exploration of how Shakespeare presents attitudes towards a key theme.

Language

Reading
S.A: Reading section Paper 1
S.A: Writing section Paper 1 Year 9

Spoken Language:
S.A: A competitive presentation of the group ‘pitch’ for their product.

GCSE Unit TBC

 


Key Stage 4 Curriculum Maps

English Literature

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 10

Unit 2 Macbeth

Unit 3

A Christmas Carol

Unit 4

An Inspector Calls OR Blood Brothers

Unit 5

Poetry  and Unseen Poetry

Unit 6

Final Literature Revision for Exam

Introduction to GCSE Language

 

English Literature/Language

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 11

Unit 1

An Inspector Calls or Blood Brothers

Unit 2

Anthology and Unseen Poetry

Unit 3

English Language Paper 2

Final exam preparation

GCSE Literature examinations

GCSE Language examinations

 

 


Key Stage 4 Assessment Maps

English Literature

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 10

S.A:

To what extent does Shakespeare present...? Character focus

S.A: Full exam Literature Paper 1 inc.

To what extent does Dickens present...? Theme focus

S.A:

How does Priestley present...?

Or

How does Russell present...?

S.A:

Poetry comparison exam style question

And

Unseen response

Targeted exam style questions

GCSE English Language

 

English Language

 

Autumn 1

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Spring 2

Summer 1

Summer 2

Year 11

S.A

How does Priestley present...?

Or

How does Russell present...?

Year 11 Literature paper 1 and Language Paper 1 Mock Examinations

GCSE Language Paper 2

Targeted exam style questions

GCSE Literature examinations

GCSE Language examinations

 


Link to specifications

Pupils follow:  the AQA English Language Syllabus (8700).

This course covers:

  • Paper 1 Explorations in creative reading and writing 1 hr 45 mins
  • Paper 2 Writers’ viewpoints and perspectives 1 hr 45 mins

More information can be found here - http://www.aqa.org.uk/subjects/english/gcse/english language-8700   

 

Pupils follow: the AQA English Literature Syllabus (8702).

This course covers:

  • Paper 1 Shakespeare and the 19th century novel 1 hr 45 mins
  • Paper 2 Modern texts and poetry 2 hrs 15 mins

More information can be found here - http://www.aqa.org.uk/subjects/english/gcse/english literature-8702

 

A number of GCSE English Language revision websites still have content that is relevant from the old GCSE’s.  Whilst some of these will cover the same skills, the questions will not be worded in the same way or have the same focus. It is, therefore, necessary to ensure that pupils check the exact requirements of the Syllabus reference number and the examination board.

 

Some useful sites are:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/englishlanguage/englishliterature

Gcsepod - Login via username and password provided in school.


Revision/Study Guides

CGP:
Language:

AQA GCSE Language   9781782943693

        & online support  9781782944140

AQA Spelling, Punctuation and Grammar for Grade 9-1 GCSE Study Guide  978847628916

AQA Spelling, Punctuation and Grammar for Grade 9-1 GCSE Study Guide Complete Study & Practice (with online edition)             978847621474

 

Literature:

AQA Macbeth 9781841461168

AQA A Christmas Carol 9781782943099

AQA An Inspector Calls 9781841461151

AQA Blood Brothers 9781782943112

AQA Poetry Love & Relationships 976782943624

AQA Unseen Poetry 9781782943648


Where does it lead?

The study of English, both Language and Literature, can lead pupils into fulfilling and challenging careers in areas such as education, journalism, digital copywriter, editorial assistant, lexicographer and writing. It is also useful in the following areas: advertising, administration, and public relations to name a few.

The study of English at degree level does not limit career opportunities to those listed above as many employers value the academic skills demonstrated by successful completion of study in this area.

See your careers advisor for further information.


What our parents and pupils say.

Comments taken from English Department Review November 2016

  • Parents feel that the education and offer their children receive from the English department is outstanding.
  • All the parents felt that the relationships that the teachers develop are really positive. Teachers are approachable and pupils are comfortable asking for help.
  • Pupils pf all abilities, really enjoy the subject.
  • Pupils are given confidence in English to develop their subject skills and life skills
  • Standards in term of expectations and work produced are high.
  • The department offers appropriate differentiation and stretch and challenge.
  • Parents and pupils are enthusiastic and appreciative of extra curricular opportunities such as public speaking competitions.