Senior Leadership Team

Mr A McGlown

Head Teacher

Mr C Pollitt

Deputy Head


Assistant Head Teachers

Mr N Ashton

Student Support & Pastoral Care

Mr I Bromelow

Student Progress

Mr P Santus

Transition & Development


Office Staff

Mr M Roberts

School Business Manager

Mrs A Barker

Receptionist

Mrs M Cullen

Cover Manager

Mrs M Fairclough

Exams Manager

Ms N Fellowes

Data Manager

Mrs G Houghton

Pupil Services Officer

Mrs S Reid

Finance Officer

Mrs A Shacklady

PA to Head & SLT


Site Management

Mr A Braddock

Site Manager

Mrs N Baker

Housekeeper

Mr G Ward

Caretaker


Technicians

Mr P Sharpe

Network Manager

Mr A Nicholson

IT Technician

Mrs K Watson

Science Technician

Mrs D Mountain

Science Technician

Ms K Hughes

Technology Technician

Miss S Lloyd

Art Technician


Special Educational Needs

Mrs C Hartley

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)

Mrs S Baldwin

Mrs M Corley

Mr G Cullen

Miss A Dooley

HLTA (Learning)

Mrs S Dooley

Mrs J Gibson

Mrs L Greenhalgh

Mrs J Fields

Mrs F Hampson

Mrs M Keyworth

Ms L McOwat

Mrs J Pendlebury

Mrs K Ward

HLTA (Nurture)


Heads and Deputy Heads of Year

Mr P Santus

Head of Year 7

Mrs D Harvey

Deputy Head of Year 7

Mrs D Makin

Head of Year 8

Ms C Slater

Deputy Head of Year 8

Mrs C Campbell

Head of Year 9

Mr K Stead

Deputy Head of Year 9

Mr M Crompton

Head of Year 10

Mr C Keating

Deputy Head of Year 10

Mr M Wormald

Head of Year 11

Miss M Kerrigan

Deputy Head of Year 11


RE

Mr G Bowden

Head of Department

Miss M Brophy

Mr M Crompton

Mrs K Houghton

School Lay Chaplain

Mrs S Hunt

Mrs L Town

Mrs L Woolley


English

Mr S McGuire

Head of Department

Mrs S Abbott

Mrs A Anglesea

Miss J Donnelly

In charge of KS4

Mrs D Keulemans

Mrs S Pendleton

Mrs S Pilkington

In charge of KS3

Ms K Buckley

Intervention


Maths

Miss G Bradley

Acting Head of Department

Mrs L Carey

Mrs D Kenny

Mr S Kirton

Mr A Middleton

Acting 2nd in Department

Mrs E Prior

Miss E Veivers

Miss S Wilson

Mr M Wormald


Science

Mr L Humphreys

Head of Department

Mr I Bromelow

Mrs W Conway

Miss V Hedgecock

Mr C Keating

Miss M Kerrigan

Mrs L McCabe

In charge of Y7 & Y8

Miss N Sollars

2nd in Department

Miss K Swift

Ms E Williams


Technology

Mr T Heyes

Head of Department

Miss R Brooks

Mr S Cunliffe

2nd in Department

Mrs K Hughes

Mr K Stead


MFL (Modern Foreign Languages)

Mr N Tierney

Head of Department

Miss C Dolan

Mrs S Gibson

Mrs R Heath

2nd in Department

Mrs D Makin

Mr J Perrot


Art

Miss G Gaskell

Head of Department

Miss D Smith

Teacher of Photography and Art

Miss C Wilding

Teacher of Art


Drama / Dance

Mrs D Walsh

Head of Department

Mrs R Sangster

Teacher of Drama & Dance

Mrs C Welch

Teacher of Drama


Music

Mr D Costello

Head of Department

Miss N Phillips


Careers / PSHE

Mrs C Welch

Head of Department

Mrs N Maloney

Futures Coordinator


Geography

Mr M Makin

Head of Department

Mrs D Harvey

Ms K Hulme


History

Mr P Hinds

Head of Department

Mrs C Campbell


ICT/Computing

Mr T Alston

Head of Department

Miss J Halsall


PE

Miss A Jackson

Head of Department

Mr N Ashton

Mr A Fairhurst

Mr C Pollitt

Mr P Santus

Mr M Seddon

Ms C Slater

Mrs K Unsworth

2nd in Department