Senior Leadership Team

Mr A McGlown

Head Teacher

Mr C Pollitt

Deputy Head

Mr N Ashton

Assistant Headteacher - Safeguarding & Pastoral Care

Mr I Bromelow

Assistant Headteacher - Teaching, Learning, & Assessment

Mr P Santus

Assistant Headteacher - Standards & Transition

Mr M Wormald

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs D Makin

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr S McGuire

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr L Humphreys

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs C Campbell

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr M Roberts

School Business Manager


Office Staff

Mrs S Ashton

Pastoral Support Officer

Mrs M Cullen

Cover Manager

Mrs M Fairclough

Exams Manager

Ms N Fellowes

Data Manager

Mrs K Hurst

Receptionist

Mrs S Reid

Finance Officer

Mrs A Shacklady

PA to Head & SLT


Site Management

Mr A Braddock

Site Manager

Mr G Ward

Caretaker

Mrs N Baker

Housekeeper


Technicians

Mr P Sharpe

Network Manager

Mr A Nicholson

IT Technician

Mrs K Watson

Science Technician

Mrs D Mountain

Science Technician

Miss S Lloyd

Art Technician

Miss K Hughes

Technology Technician


Special Educational Needs

Mrs C Hartley

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO)

Mrs S Baldwin


Mrs M Corley


Mr G Cullen


Miss A Dooley


Mrs S Dooley


Mrs J Gibson


Mrs L Greenhalgh


Mrs J Fields


Mrs M Keyworth


Mrs J Pendlebury

HLTA (Learning)

Mrs K Ward

HLTA (Nurture)

Miss K Rogerson


Mrs J Murrant


Miss C Johnson


Ms R Hunter


Ms K Major


Miss G Rigby



Heads and Deputy Heads of Year

Mr P Santus

Head of Year 7

Mr K Stead

Deputy Head of Year 7

Mrs C Campbell

Head of Year 8
Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mr C Keating

Deputy Head of Year 8

Mr M Wormald

Head of Year 9
Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss K Swift

Deputy Head of Year 9

Mr M Crompton

Head of Year 10

Mrs D Harvey

Deputy Head of Year 10

Mrs D Makin

Head of Year 11
Associate Assistant Headteacher

Ms C Slater

Deputy Head of Year 10


RE

Mr G Bowden

Head of Department

Miss M Brophy


Mr M Crompton


Mrs K Houghton

School Lay Chaplain

Mrs S Hunt


Mrs K Middleton

2nd in Department
Assistant Professional Mentor ECF

Mrs L Town


Mrs L Woolley



English

Mr S McGuire

Head of Department
Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss J Donnelly

In charge of KS4

Mrs S Pilkington

In charge of KS3

Miss S Luisa


Miss N Ainscough


Mrs A Anglesea


Mrs D Keulemans


Mrs S Pendleton


Miss S Belshaw



Maths

Miss G Bradley

Head of Department

Mrs E Prior

2nd in Department

Miss E Veivers


Mrs L Carey


Mrs L Forshaw


Mrs D Kenny


Mr S Kirton


Miss S Wilson


Mr M Wormald


Miss H Sergison



Science

Mr L Humphreys

Head of Department
Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss N Sollars

2nd in Department
Professional Mentor ECF

Mr I Bromelow


Mrs W Conway


Mrs M Dudley


Mr S Howarth


Mr C Keating


Mrs L McCabe

In charge of Y7 & Y8

Miss K Swift



Technology

Mr T Heyes

Head of Department

Mr S Cunliffe

2nd in Department

Miss R Brooks


Mrs K Hughes


Mr K Stead



MFL (Modern Foreign Languages)

Mr N Tierney

Head of Department

Mrs R Heath

2nd in Department

Miss J Cunliffe


Mrs S Gibson


Mrs D Makin



Art

Miss G Gaskell

Head of Department

Miss D Smith

Teacher of Photography and Art


Drama / Dance

Mrs D Walsh

Head of Department

Mrs J Stansby

Teacher of Drama & Dance

Mrs C Welch

Teacher of Drama

Miss E Heyes

Teacher of Drama & Dance


Music

Mr D Costello

Head of Department

Miss N Phillips



Careers / PSHE

Mrs C Welch

Head of Department

Mrs N Maloney

Futures Coordinator


Geography

Mr M Makin

Head of Department

Mrs D Harvey


Miss S Wade



History

Mr P Hinds

Head of Department
Head of Humanities

Mrs C Campbell


Mrs S Holland


Miss B Nicholls



ICT/Computing

Mr T Alston

Head of Department

Miss J Halsall



PE

Miss A Jackson

Head of Department

Mrs K Unsworth

2nd in Department

Mr N Ashton


Mr C Pollitt


Mr P Santus


Mr M Seddon


Ms C Slater

Student Leadership